Spartan Swimming · Murray Takes 3rd at Wasatch Invite


Spartan Swim traveled to Heber for the annual Wasatch Winter Invitational.  The invite featured over 400 competitors from ten high schools: Box Elder, Hunter, Lone Peak, Mountain View, Orem, Provo, Viewmont, Wasatch, and West Jordan.

Murray swam a fantastic meet with a third-place finish in combined scoring.  The boys team finished third with 232 of the 395-point total for Murray.  The girls team finished fourth with 163 points, just behind Box Elder.

Keep an eye on the rising medley relay team of Gavin Holmberg (Fr.), Cameron Wright (Sr.), Holden Cheney (Jr.), and Eric Thackeray (Sr.).  Murray boys were seeded third, but rumbled to an impressive win.  Slashing a full second, their new season best is 1:44.28.

The boys 200 free relay team dropped a startling 1.85 seconds on their way to a new season best.  Lincoln Yospe (Jr.), Holden Cheney (Jr.), Kelton Stock (Sr.), and Cameron Wright (Sr.) each swam at least 0.4 seconds faster compared to their previous best relay.  This team effort earned second place for the Spartans with a time of 1:35.28.

With these breakout relay performances, the 200 medley and 200 free teams have climbed to sixth and fifth respectively in the latest 5A state rankings.  Way to bring it boys!

Gavin Holmberg (Fr.) was top scorer for the boys team with 40.5 points.  16 of his points came from winning the 100 back among a field of 35 swimmers. He dropped 0.63 seconds from his personal best with a blazing time of 56.49.  Holmberg also took fourth in the 200 IM.

Cameron Wright (Sr.) scored 36.5 points including second place in the 100 breast.  He achieved a new personal record of 1:04.65.  Not an easy feat considering his former PR was set at the 2018 state meet.  Wright also finished sixth in the 200 IM.

Eric Thackeray (Sr.) scored 34.5 points with fourth place in the 200 free and fifth in the 500 free.  His 200 free time of 1:54.39 marks a new personal best.

Lincoln Yospe (Jr.) scored 34 points including third place and a season best time in the 100 fly, and fifth in the 200 free.

Holden Cheney (Jr.) scored 32.5 points including second place and a season best time in the 100 fly, and eighth in the 100 back.

Point leaders for the boys team include Devin Jessop (21.5) and Kelton Stock (19).  James Collings, Ethan Leonard, Isaac Depew, and Teagan Drury also contributed to the top three finish for the boys.

Eden Preston (Sr.) led the girls team with 32 points.  Half of her points were awarded from winning the 500 free.  Her experience showed as she clocked the fastest split among all swimmers over the final 200 yards.  Preston also placed sixth in the 200 free.

Kalie Lam (Fr.) scored 30.5 points including second place in the 100 back.  Her time of 1:06.46 is a new personal record by ½ second.  She went home with a pair of PRs, swimming to seventh place in the 100 fly.

Point leaders for the girls team include Oaklee Greenland (20.5), Alejandra Uvario (19), Kelle Baer (14.5), Tylee Peak (13), Brooke Horton (13), and Sara Gratton (11). Riley Thompson, Isabelle Wright, Abby Thornton, and Sarah Walton also earned points for the girls.

Congrats Murray!  What a day!  For more results, click here.